Privacy Policy

COD Privacy Policy

Last updated on 31-March-2022

We take your privacy seriously, and we want you to know how we collect, use, share and protect your information. This policy applies to this website, www.codhyd.org, and any correspondence we have with you resulting from your use of this website. Other Centre for Organization Development (COD) online properties may have their own privacy policies.

The Information We Collect

Information you give us: We respect the right to privacy of all visitors to this website. We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way, such as name, email address and phone number. This includes information you submit on forms, such as programme information or consulting inquiry forms.

Information we collect automatically: When you interact with our website and email, certain information about your use of our website and interaction with our email is automatically collected. This information includes computer and connection information, such as statistics on your page views, traffic to and from our website, referral URL, ad data, your IP address, and device identifiers. This information also may include your transaction history, and your web log information, how you search for our website, the website you click on from our website or emails, whether and when you open our emails, and your browsing activities across other websites.

Much of this information is collected through cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies, as well as through your web browser or device (e.g., IP address, MAC address, browser version, etc.).

Email communications and related services: Email communications that you send to us via the email links on our website may be shared with a customer service representative, employee, COD expert or agent that is most able to address your inquiry. We make every effort to respond in a timely fashion once communications are received. Once we have responded to your communication, it is discarded or archived, depending on the nature of the inquiry. The email functionality on our website does not provide a completely secure and confidential means of communication. It's possible that your email communication may be accessed or viewed by another Internet user while in transit to us. If you wish to keep your communication private, do not use our email.

If you no longer wish to receive communications from COD, please let us know by writing to codhpo@codhyd.org.

How We Use the Information We Collect

We use the information we collect for things like:

  • Optimizing the performance and user experience of our website
  • Operating, evaluating and improving our business
  • Fulfilling requests for services or information
  • Marketing and advertising services, including by inferring your interests from your interactions with our website and tailoring advertisements and offers to you (both on our website and on other website) based on your interactions with us and online interests
  • Sending you email
  • Conducting research and analysis
  • Communicating with you about special events and surveys
  • Establishing and managing your accounts with us
  • We may combine this information with any other information we have about you, including, if you are a COD alumnus, alumna or member, any information you have provided to us during the course of your interactions with us.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your interest, participation, membership or alumnus/alumna status is active, or as needed to provide you services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

We May Share Your Information With Third Parties

We may share the information we collect about you with third parties who we have engaged to help us provide the services, or they may collect information about you directly when you interact with them. In certain circumstances, we may permit these third parties to use this data to improve the products and services they provide to COD or their other customers.

Third parties may collect information such as IP addresses, traffic patterns and related information. This data reflects website-usage patterns gathered during visits to our website each month. EU residents should refer to the section below entitled "Users in the European Economic Area and Switzerland" for additional information.

We may also use or disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or on the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to applicable law or comply with legal process served on us or our website; (b) protect and defend our rights or property, the website, or our users; or (c) act to protect the personal safety of us, users of the website or the public.

Interest-based Advertising and Your Choices

Use of cookies: Our sponsors and advertisers and their ad servers may use cookies when you view pages on our website. They use those cookies to collect information as a way of measuring the effectiveness of their advertising, or to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you or to avoid running the same ads to you over time. Such information may include your IP address, browser type, your operating system, web pages visited, time of visits, content viewed, ads viewed and other clickstream data. We do not control these third parties' use of cookies or how they manage the information they gather through them.

If you click on an advertisement on this website and visit a website maintained by one of our sponsors or advertisers, please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that website. You should read the privacy policies of each website you visit to determine what information that website may be collecting about you.

Your browser or device may include "Do Not Track" functionality. At this time, we do not respond to browser "Do Not Track" signals.

Security

We use reasonable security measures to protect the confidentiality of personal information under our control and appropriately limit access to it. We use a variety of information security measures to protect your online transactions with us. This website uses encryption technology, such as Secure Socket Layer (SSL), to protect your personal information during data transport. SSL protects information you submit via our website. That being said, COD cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. We have taken reasonable steps to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of personally identifiable information that you may provide. You should understand, however, that electronic transmissions via the Internet are not necessarily secure from interception, and so we cannot absolutely guarantee the security or confidentiality of such transmissions.

Users in the European Economic Area and Switzerland

If you are a resident of the EEA or Switzerland, the following information applies with respect to personal data collected through your use of our website.

Purposes of processing and legal basis for processing: As explained above, we process personal data in various ways depending upon your use of the services. We process personal data on the following legal bases: (1) with your consent; (2) as necessary to provide the services; and (3) as necessary for our legitimate interests in providing the services where those interests do not override your fundamental rights and freedom related to data privacy.

Transfers: Personal data we collect may be transferred to, and stored and processed in, India or any other country in which we or our affiliates or processors maintain facilities. We will ensure that transfers of personal data to a country or an international organization outside the EEA or Switzerland are subject to appropriate safeguards.

Your rights: You are entitled to the rights under Chapter III of the EU General Data Protection Regulation or Section 2 of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection with respect to the processing of your personal data, which include the right to access and rectify and to request erasure of personal data. In order to verify your identity, we may require you to provide us with personal information prior to accessing any records containing information about you.

Protecting Children’s Privacy

We are committed to protecting children's privacy on the Internet, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may link to other websites, many of which have their own privacy policies. Be sure to review the privacy policy on the website you're visiting.

Privacy Policy Updates

We may need to update our privacy policy as technology changes and this website evolves. If we make significant changes to the privacy policy, we'll post a prominent message on our website.

Your Privacy Rights as a Resident of California, USA

We do not share your personal information with unaffiliated third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We may, however, share your personal data with any of our business affiliates. You have the right to contact us and opt-out of such sharing for marketing purposes.

Contact Information

If you have a question or concern regarding your privacy, please write to us at codhpo@codhyd.org.